HOME
:
Jubilee Hall
Strawberry Square
Committee
NOW
Press Release
facebook
100 VOICES
November 13-14, 2015

From the Pennsylvania State Archives, 100 African Americans  were selected who fought in the United States Colored Troops during the Civil War. Many of these veterans were either born or buried in Pennsylvania. Each person in this list has a record  in the State Archives and a listing on Dickenson College’s  House Divided web site.



100 Voices

3rd USCT

  1. James Bostick
  2. Isaac Becket
  3. James Bostick
  4. Wilson Day
  5. Moses Dunsmore
  6. Jacob D. Enos
  7. Elisha McGuire
  8. Isaac Newton Phillips
  9. John Roberts
  10. John E. Smith
  11. James A. Spriggs

6th USCT

  1. Jeremiah W. Asher
  2. Levi Chaplin
  3. Thomas Dorsey
  4. John Harvey
  5. Alexander Kelly
  6. Lewis Mills
  7. Samuel Nadine
  8. Joseph Rutherford Phares
  9. Mordecai West

8th USCT

  1. Samuel Gibson
  2. Gibbs Hoff
  3. Rufus Sib Jones
  4. Prime Parrish
  5. Elias Pennington
  6. Melchia Thomas
  7. Lloyd W. Watts

22nd USCT

  1. Clement Baker
  2. Emanuel T. Butler
  3. Benjamine A. Collins
  4. John W. Pinkney
  5. Joseph Rideout
  6. Enoch Watson
  7. Jacob Winters

24th USCT

  1. Henry B. Carter
  2. William Clark
  3. John A. Fauset
  4. William Miller
  5. Abaraham Quamany
  6. William H. Rex
  7. Samuel Richardson
  8. John W. Simpson
  9. Lloyd W. Watts

25th USCT

  1. Solomon Butcher
  2. Owens Dawson
  3. John R. Lewis
  4. Amos Johnson

27th USCT

  1. Samuel Gardner

32nd USCT

  1. Isaac Cole
  2. William Maxwell
  3. Samuel McClellan
  4. John Aquilla Wilson

37th USCT

  1. Ephraim Slaughter

41st USCT

  1. Gabriel Boyer
  2. Isaac Johnson
  3. Jacob V. Saddler
  4. Joseph E. Turner

43rd USCT

  1. John C. Brock
  2. Lemuel Burton
  3. Hannibal Carrol
  4. Robert Bridges Forten
  5. John Hamilton
  6. George Heizkiah Imes
  7. William Nelson Molson
  8. Reuben J. Pradis
  9. Nimrod Warren

45th USCT

  1. James Howard Bruin
  2. Allen W. Catterdon
  3. John W. Johnson
  4. Joshua Mason
  5. Henderson Wallace
  6. Jacob Williams

127th USCT

  1. Wilson Brown
  2. Henry Gooden
  3. Isaac Amos Hollingsworth
  4. Thomas S. Johnson
  5. William H. Mathews
  6. Frederick J. Ray
  7. Samuel A. Wright

5th Mass. Cav.

  1.  Aquila Amos
  2. James H. Bronson
  3. Lewis Bronson

54th Massachusetts

  1. George Brummzig
  2. Jacob Christy
  3. Albanus Fisher
  4. Wesley Krunkleton
  5. William W. Nesbit
  6. George T. Prosser
  7. James Shirk
  8. John Shirk
  9. Hezekiah Watson

55th Massachusetts

  1. Lemuel Butler
  2. Oliver O. Steele
  1. Isaiah H. Welch
  2.     Nichollas Biddle
  3.     Martin Robinson Delany
  4.     Enoch Ferguson
  5.     Joseph Hoopes
  6.     Levi Hood
  7. Alexander Kelly
OUR TRAVEL AND STAY SPONSORS 
Travel Amtrak!
Web Design by Kelly Summerford 
2015